Fabrique D Horlogerie De Fontainemelon Caliber Fhf 97

Fabrique d’Horlogerie de Fontainemelon Caliber FHF 97

Fabrique D Horlogerie De Fontainemelon Caliber Fhf 97

Manufacturer Fabrique d’Horlogerie de Fontainemelon
Caliber Number FHF 97
Other Names
Standard 97, ST97, ST-97
Movement Type Mechanical, manual wind
Lignes 11.5”’
Diameter
25.6mm
Height 4.5mm
Jewels 17
Vibrations Per Hour 21,600 bph, 3Hz
Power Reserve
~46 hours
Lift Angle
52 degrees
Anti-Shock Incabloc
Features Hours, minutes, central seconds
Country of Manufacture Switzerland
Known Models Limit of Switzerland, Limit International, Gradus, Titus (Please add your watch in the comments below…)

The FHF caliber 97 is a vintage Swiss made mechanical hand-wound movement with 17 jewels. FHF stands for Fabrique d’Horlogerie de Fontainemelon. FHF was founded by David Benguerel, Isaac Benguerel, François Humbert-Droz and Julien Humbert-Droz in 1793 and was one of the earliest ebauche movement factories. In 1925, it became part of Ebauche SA. FHF produced affordable caliber they called “Standard” movements until the 1980s. In 1985, FHF officially became part of modern day ETA.

FHF 97 VS FHF 96:

The caliber FHF 97 featured here is similar to the FHF 96 with the main difference being the beat rate. The FHF 97 beats at 21,600vph and the FHF 96 beats at 18,000 vph.

FHF97 assembly videos:

Caliber submitted by @jimhamilton631

You are reading Caliber Corner, the world's most popular resource for watch movement pics, specs, mods and DIY repairs. Follow @calibercorner on Twitter, Instagram but NOT Facebook. Subscribe on YouTube. Join our mission to spread movement awareness!

Join the discussion on Fabrique d’Horlogerie de Fontainemelon Caliber FHF 97?

  • Keep comments respectful and follow our community guidelines.
  • Keep comments on the topic of Fabrique d’Horlogerie de Fontainemelon Caliber FHF 97

For off topic or general watch questions, post in the Caliber Corner Forum.

guest

6 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rob
Rob
3 years ago

J Bishop

DAVID
DAVID
2 years ago

I have a 70’s era Waltham with a FHF 96. Piece was a childhood watch that sat for 40+ years. Initial wind saw the watch stop after a few hours but has since recovered to run reliably <1min+/day. A tough little engine.

nas9005
nas9005
2 years ago

Current Taiwanese brand Havaan Tuvali resurrected the FHF 96 movement in its new line of old stock cases. One man’s trash is…

MATTHEWALLAN
MATTHEWALLAN
1 year ago

1972 HELBROS INVINCIBLE SENECA W. (HWH 96) ORIGINAL STICKER PRICE OF $37.50

HOW RELIABLE IS THIS MOVEMENT?

Dryfly
Member
1 year ago
Reply to  MATTHEWALLAN

Very reliable, but also not very accurate.

Michael Schablon
Michael Schablon
6 months ago

I have my grandfather’s Cyryn watch from Australia. it still works. Took the back of it last week just to see the movement. Saw it had Swiss Seventeen 17 Jewels on it. It was still very clean inside. Did a bit a research and apparently Cyryn was a company based in Melbourne that used Swiss movements. Just did a Google search for images of 60’s swiss movements and happened to see this exact match. So now I know what I have. Thank you.

Seagull Caliber St19

Join our mission to spread movement awareness!

Members Online

  • admin keepthetime Bluejay pc1093

Recent Forum Posts

Trending Comments

3

Sellita Caliber SW200 VS SW200-1

Wow man, you should join the R0l3X club, they're desperately looking for new members, but…


I_Am_Watcher
3

Sellita Caliber SW200 VS SW200-1

Basically you are saying that one of the world's most used workhorse movements is complete…


1

Seagull Caliber ST1902

I assembled Speedmaster homage with that movement a couple weeks ago and tonight I am…


DRodge
1

TAG Heuer Caliber TH20-00

How's that accuracy holding up now? Going to pick up my Reverse Panda next month,…


1

Seiko Caliber 7S26

Dont need to call the seller a fraud but just plain ignorant. The 7s26 always…


Sponsors

6
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x